Name:Middle Saxon and medieval finds

Summary

Metal detecting recovered Middle Saxon, medieval and post medieval finds. These included an amazing Middle Saxon buckle plate that had been made out of an 8th century gilt copper alloy mount. The mount had been cut and folded in half and consequently the buckle was decorated on both sides.

Parish:GAYTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1994.
Medieval jetton.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 7 September 1994.

August 1994. All except Middle Saxon buckle found by [1].
Probably Middle Saxon pin head, facetted, of rectangular section (7 x 4mm), no collar, short length of stem.
Amazing Middle Saxon buckle plate made from part of gilt 8th century interlace decorated mount. Mount has been folded over and joined by three holes (two with iron rivets) at open end. As a result the buckle plate is decorated on both sides. Found in southeast part of field by [2]. See (S1) and (S2).
Medieval coin. See list in file.
16th century hinged book clasp, hook at one end and remains of hinge at other. Three ring and dots in centre. Transverse and longitudinal engraved lines and many short lines.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 20 September 1994.

September 1994. Metal detecting find.