Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

This sub-rectangular moat has a probably contemporary outer enclosure ditch to the south and east. To the west a higher level enclosure contains a small pond. Another ditch is probably a contemporary field boundary. The area to the west of the site is identified as a common on Faden's map of Norfolk made in 1797. This indicates the site is an example of abandoned medieval common-edge settlement.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey).
Dry but with pond in southeast corner. St Joseph aerial photograph undated (Unit file TG 0411/A) shows that what is indicated by the Ordnance Survey as the eastern side is in fact a central dividing ditch.

21 June 1978. Visit.
Pond remains, and western enclosure is clearly visible as depression in pasture; and eastern enclosure is also visible, though less clearly.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1978.

Stated locally to be of manor house. Mound at west end - Ordnance Survey.

July 1998. Visit.
Subdued remains of moated enclosure with north arm to south of hedge, not as indicated by Ordnance Survey, and an eastern arm leading to pond at southeast corner of enclosed area. Additional enclosures to west and east, both with near rectangular depressions which could have been fish ponds.
Survey to be undertaken when grass is shorter.
B. Cushion (NLA), 29 July 1998.

December 1998. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
Considerable enhancement to Ordnance Survey survey including the actual moated enclosure and other features to east and south.
The site consists of a very subdued sub-rectangular moat with a probably contemporary outer enclosure ditch to south and east. To the west a higher level enclosure has a small pond and other less defined undulations. A ditch in the extreme east of the site is a probably contemporary field boundary. Modern drainage ditches are also identified. (S1) indicates common to the west of the stream, indicating the site to be another example of now abandoned medieval common-edge settlement in the parish.
See report (S2) for further details and copy of plan (S3). This survey is also noted in (S4).
B. Cushion (NLA), 9 December 1998.