Name:Boundary Farm House

Summary

This red brick partly rendered post medieval house has a pantile roof which is partly black glazed. The building has a two storey rear wing and a two and a half storey main block arranged in an L plan.

Parish:GILLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Boundary Farm House.
Red brick partly rendered. Pantile roof, black glazed to front. Two storey rear wing, two and a half storey main block. L plan. Three bay east facade of sashes under flat arches. Central doorway with eared architrave. Later canopy on brackets. Sawtooth cornice. Three 20th century dormers. Dutch gables to north and south (shaped and pedimented), window openings on each level. Rear wing has tumbled gable with internal stack; dentilled cornice; south wall and return rendered. Two rear wall stacks to main block.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 August 1994.