Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic worked flints and Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead (Mattishall, poorly located)

Summary

Various objects known to have been recovered in Mattishall, but with little or no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a number of potentially Mesolithic worked flints and a Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE NOWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

The Norwich Castle Museum holds a small collection of worked flints from Mattishall that are listed as "undated prehistoric 'pygmy' flint implements" (NWHCM : 1924.86.3). These are amongst a collection of predominantly Mesolithic worked flints that appear to have been collected by W. G. Clarke in several different parishes (although they are listed as donated by a G. H. Gurney).

1942 or before.
The Norwich Castle Museum also holds a Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead that was found at an unknown location in Mattishall (NWHCM : 1942.108). This is has a broken socket riveted and is 250 mm long and 49mm wide. Noted in (S1). Information from (S2).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 August 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)