Name:Roman kiln

Summary

Excavations in 1994 revealed a well-preserved Roman kiln, with a Roman coin in its fill. It was associated with a scatter of Roman pottery.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

14 May 1994. Excavation.
Excavation of pot scatter (including underfired sherds) revealed well preserved Roman kiln. 0.3m (1ft) down, full circuit of kiln wall and flue arch extant, single central integral pedestal. Flue at east end. Stokehole area beyond filled with dark soil only partly excavated. Pottery is BB types of 3rd/4th century date. Coin of Victorinus in fill of kiln. Elevated position, but note 'Kiln Lane' to west suggesting clay sources nearby.
Details of kiln and pottery to follow. The results of this excavation are briefly summarised in (S1).
D. Gurney (NLA) 4 May 1994.

• POTTERY KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)