Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Sandringham Park

Summary

A mid to late 19th century garden with lakes and rockwork designed by William Broderick Thomas and James Pulham in the 1870s, continuously developed throughout the 20th century to include a garden area designed in 1947 by Geoffrey Jellicoe, set in a park of 18th century origins and extensive woodlands enlarged during the 19th century.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SANDRINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II*.
Park in existence in 1797 but present park with extensions to south, east and north dates from after 1870. Lakes excavated by W. B.Thomas replacing smaller lake; Pullhamite rockwork includes grotto. Terrace along west from of house formerly overlooked complex 19th century bedding but this grassed over in 1947 when Geoffrey Jellicoe laid out geometric gardens to north. Other early 20th century garden buildings. Walled kitchen garden to east.
Information from (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 15 March 1994.

According to the (S3) for Middleton Towers, stonework from the ruins was brought to Sandringham to make a rockery.

Revision of (S1) reduces protected area on south east.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 2002.