Name:Catton Hall Park

Summary

A late 18th century house set in the remains of a Victorian garden, surrounded by a park landscaped by Humphry Repton in 1788, being his first paid commission.

Parish:OLD CATTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II*.
Laid out by Humphrey Repton 1788 to 1791 and believed to be his first landscape commission. Two watercolours in NCM. Increased in size 1855 to 1860. Former 19th century pleasure ground to north of hall mostly gone. Areas of former parkland to west around Fiddle Plantation and Night Plantation now built over. Note that in addition some areas to north and east included within the historic park map by English Heritage have been built over; these have been omitted from the NHER map.

2002.
The areas built over, mentioned above, have been deleted from the protected area on the revision of (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 2002.

A proposal to restore the park has been put forward.