Name:Enclosures and boundaries of probable post medieval date

Summary

The cropmarks of two possible ring ditches, trackways and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditches previously interpreted as Bronze Age round barrows, are now recorded as potentially being associated with post medieval land allotments and/or features associated with the Necton Hall landscape, such as tree enclosures.

Parish:NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

12 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Two ring ditches and enclosures. Latter apparently trackways beside old enclosure fields.
D. Edwards (NAU).

18 January 2012.
Assessment of the aerial photographs and historic maps for this site have revealed that at least one of these two apparent ring ditches actually represents the remains of small enclosed land allotment depicted on the 1839 Holme Hale Tithe map (S1), and is therefore likely to relate to a post medieval landscape feature. The circular nature of the cropmarks would potentially indicate that these features related to enclosed pits or perhaps tree enclosures associated with the landscape around Necton Hall.
S. Horlock (HES) 18 January 2012.

• (Former Type) RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)