Name:Croxton Farm, Fulmodeston

Summary

This flint and brick farmhouse is thought to date to around 1600. Part of the original brick surrounds for the windows remain, although the windows themselves are 19th century. The north gable has blocked fire windows. Inside there is a reset late medieval / early post medieval fireplace. This has been interpreted as possible evidence that the present house is a wing added to an older mansion which has since been demolished.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) dates to around 1600, flint with brick dressings and plinth. Irregular 19th century fenestration to east has brick surrounds remaining in part of earlier windows and door. North gable has blocked fire windows and is described as bearing one octagonal stack and one with diamond profiles on the same base. Towards south end, three clustered octagonal stacks on one base behind ridge to west side. Rear wing, rebuilt, original at ground floor level. Ground floor north and first floor north and south rooms with chamfered spine and cross beams with 'quirk and tongue' stops. Seen only briefly in passing by E. Rose (NLA) 30 January 1994, but north stack seemed to have group of three shafts rather than two, and there were several pairs of blocked 'fire windows'. Position of south stack very interesting.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 January 1994.

(S1) is in fact correct about the north stack but a detailed examination of the building, whilst confirming the date of around 1600, revealed that the south end contains a complete medieval stone fireplace reset in the later stack, and has evidence that the present house is a wing added to an older mansion since demolished. Present house altered in 1750s, 19th century and 1953.
(S2) in file.
(S3) in file comes to different conclusions.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 January 2006.

Re-examination of the house by S. Heywood suggests that 1600 is too early, and the house is probably mid-17th century (based on the dating of bar and tongue chamfer stops). The farmhouse was built in the mid 17th century, incorporating the gable end wall of a previous building to the south of the house. The present external elevation of this wall has an incomplete arched fireplace of Portland (or similar) stone, probabyl mid 16th century in date. It is clearly reused, and heated the demolished end bay of the former house. The stack is incorporated in the gable end, and emerges from the west slope of the roof. This stack was originally attached to the outside wall of the demolished structure, suggesting that it was an addition to an existing building, and is probably associated with the reused stone chimney piece. The building was radically repaired in the 18th century, probably in association with its purchase by the Holkham Estate.
K. Hamilton (NLA), 22 September 2008.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)