Name:Undated human burials

Summary

In 1743 human bones from several individuals were found. One skull had green marks on it suggesting the presence of a copper alloy object. The discoveries may have been made at NHER 3001, although it is thought more likely they were found at this site. It has been suggested the burials were Early Saxon in date, but this is not definite and their date is uncertain.

Parish:BAWDESWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SPARHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Before 26 April 1743.
Human remains with traces of bronze discovered.
This is the possible site of discovery as suggested by R.R. Clarke (NCM). He also suggested the site could have been found at NHER 3001.
It would seem certain that this is the correct site.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 September 1980.