Name:Wood Farmhouse and barns

Summary

Two important examples of timber framed barns, one is dated 1681, and the other is probably of the same date. The farmhouse is also timber framed, and probably dates to the late 17th century, with 19th century alterations.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Barn dated 1681 on tiebeam. Timber framed, arch braced ties from wallposts, some straight wall bracing but roof replaced. Second timber framed barn has expanded posts with straight braces to ties; cladding replaced; probably 18th century. Both barns have range of carpenters' marks. 19th century brick stable, pony stable and sheds; and clay lump cartlodge. Original farmhouse was once timber framed and thatched and may be of 1681; it was converted to a stable when main house added in 19th century but is now residential again.
See UEA farm survey in file, (S2).
E.Rose (NLA) 7 September 1993.

August 2004.
Barns and stable alone examined. UEA survey is inaccurate in some respects. Both barns clearly date to 1681 though the roofs have been replaced. They are important examples. Stables are mid 19th century now derelict.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 August 2004.

June 2008. Building recording.
Survey of a cartshed and redundant military structure.The cart shed is located to the south of the main farm buildings, and is a single storey building constructed of part clay lump consisting of regular blocks laid on a brick and flint plinth on its west, east and part south sides. It is open- fronted on its north elevation with five bays defined by four veritcal timbers. It has a hipped pantiled roof. At the southern end of the west elevation the wall extends to formthe west wall of a small outshut, which appears to be contemporary with the main structure as no vertical construction break was observed. The south elevation has a small outshut extending from the main body of the building, and all three of its walls are of clasy lump construction. The remainder of the south elevation is of vertical timber planks which may not be original. The east elevation was obstructed externally by a later garage. The roof structure is regularly spaced rafters, the ends of the south rafters being hidden from view by the vertical boarding, which suggests that this is a later addition and that originally the south side was also open fronted.
The military hut is located between the cart shed and the main farm buildings, and is oriented roughly east-west. It is a gabled, prefabricated timber structure supported on brick piers. It must have been transported to the farm in six sections. The south elevation has six windows with sloping timber sills to expel rainwater. In the eastern gable end is a central doorway with ventilation louvres above. The same arrangement can be seen in the west gable end. The roof is constructed of timber with a felt covering. A large section of the roof has collapsed towards the eastern end of the building.
See report (S3) for further information.
H. White (NLA), 27 November 2008.