Name:Late Saxon stirrup-strap mount

Summary

Metal-detecting in 1993 recovered a Late Saxon openwork stirrup-strap mount with a 'cat-like' animal head in the centre and two profile engraved animals, one on each side, was found here by metal detecting.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1993. Metal detecting.
Wonderful Late Saxon openwork box mount, of S. Margeson's (NCM) newly noted local type, mixed Borre and Ringerike styles. 'Cat-like' animal head in centre in relief, and two profile engraved animals, one on each side. Flange slightly curving, with two holes near centre. Two of four holes at top are for attachment (other two part of openwork decoration).
See Photographs (S1) and (S2).
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
This find was reidentified as a Late Saxon stirrup-strap mount by D. Williams in 1997, see Monograph (S3).
A. Rogerson (NLA) 7 September 1993. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 5 August 2020.