Name:Earthworks of Medieval common edge boundary ditch and bank

Summary

Earthworks of a medieval common edge boundary ditch and bank are visible on aerial photographs. These are marked on the 1806 Kirby Cane Enclosure Award.

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 February 1989. NAU air photograph.
Earthworks of moat at Redhouse Farm with two arms only.
Small pond shown in one on (S1).
D. Edwards (NAU).

November 1997.
Feature is a common edge ditch, it being the northeast corner of a small L-shaped green seen on (S2) and (S3).
B. Cushion (NLA) November 1997.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a ditch and bank forming the boundary of a medieval common are visible on aerial photographs (S4-S5). The central grid reference for these earthworks has been amended from TM 3785 9405 to TM 3780 9403. An earthwork of a 3.5m wide L-shaped ditch is visible on 1989 aerial photographs (S4). Earlier aerial photographs dating to 1945 (S5) show the ditch continuing intermittently to the west and a short section of bank earthwork on the same alignment. This ditch and bank partly forms the boundary to a small area of common land shown on Faden’s 1797 Map of Norfolk (S3) and is not a moat as it was initially thought to be.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 August 2006

• BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)