Name:Probable medieval moat

Summary

Earthworks of a moat can be seen at this site. A possibly 17th century timber framed and rendered house once stood in the centre of the moat but it has since been demolished.

Parish:DEOPHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1978. Visit.
Moat. Causeways on north and east. Wide, waterfilled, overgrown. Central house timber framed but rendered; perhaps 17th century. Behind a ruined range with dairy and thatched roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978.

House demolished some 15 years ago, interior planted with conifers. Dairy in ruinous state with corrugated iron roof. Building debris scattered on site. Moat water filled to north and west maximum 5m wide, dry to south and east, flatter profile. Platform does not rise higher than surrounding land. Some rabbit disturbance.
H. Paterson (A&E), 16 September 1998.

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)