Name:Possible medieval tofts and field system west of Poplars Farm

Summary

Earthworks of a series of rectangular enclosures and a trackway can be seen on aerial photographs. These can be identified as possible medieval tofts with an associated field system and a pre-enclosure trackway. Garden earthworks to the south west of the farm house are visible, and have been recorded as NHER 53210.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Earthworks visible on NCC/BKS vertical survey of Norfolk 1988 (S1).
?Series of linear enclosures and/or tracks in field to west of Poplars Farm. Site located during NLA earthworks survey 4 M. Flitcroft (NLA) 4 February 1993.

Field to west of farm buildings has rectangular enclosures bounded by shallow (0.2m) depressions, with some later deeper cut drains. A causeway/bank 10m from roadside hedge and parallel to it leads through an enclosure 0.3m higher than remainder. Possible toft with associated field system, with the causeway a possible pre-enclosure trackway. Field to north has larger, similarly bounded enclosures. Field to northeast has causeway leading to probable ford river crossing. Garden earthworks near house with two possible enclosures, one a platform.
B. Cushion (NLA), 3 February 1993.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Despite a thorough examination of the available aerial photographs, it was not possible to confirm the presence of all the features described above.
Garden earthworks to the south west of the house are visible, and have been recorded as NHER 53210.
Cropmarks of field boundary ditches as well as possible tofts and an enclosure ditch in the field to the east of the farm have also been recorded as NHER 53211.
Examining the 1946 RAF photos (S2), it is possible to see a series of modern drainage ditches, cut all the way along the valley as far as TG 1961 1584, and it seems probable that the majority of the features visible on the aerial photographs in fact relate to modern drainage.
The only feature visible on the aerial photographs (S3)-(S5) considered to be earlier than these drainage ditches is an earthwork ditch which may make up the south and west corner of a possible enclosure, centred on TG 1845 1589. This ditch is clearly visible beneath the later ditches cut for drainage.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

• CAUSEWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)