Name:Brisley Hall

Summary

A medieval house, which stands in what was originally a three compartment moat. The house itself dates from the 15th century or earlier, and has a remarkable ceiling in the original hall. The house was extended and altered between the 17th and the 19th centuries. This site was probably a medieval manorial site.

Parish:BRISLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Medieval moated site.
Moat originally of three compartments, and was probably a manorial site.
Hall built in the late 15th century at the earliest, includes very fine 15th to 16th century ceiling in what is now subsidiary wing.
Present main hall added about 1600.
Older block faced in brick and heightened in various stages during the 17th to 19th century.
1600 block has porch tower and stair turret, the latter is an addition during or soon after construction.
Restored 1986.
E. Rose, (NAU) 8 March 1988.