Name:Site of an Early Saxon inhumation cemetery and multi-period finds

Summary

Metal-detectorists have recovered multi-period finds from the site of two ring ditches and a large circular enclosure (see NHER 45361) between 1992 and 2019. The large number and range of Early Saxon objects indicates that there is an inhumation cemetery here. These artefacts include numerous fragments of brooches, wrist clasps and a heavy cast ring. Other objects from the site include an Early Bronze Age dirk or dagger, an Iron Age terret, a Roman brooch, a Roman knife or razor handle, Roman, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval metal objects, pottery and coins.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1992. Metal-detecting. [1].
A green glazed Grimston stab decorated handle (worn), a late medieval transitional bowl rim, a medieval decorated enamel stud, an early post-medieval child's rowel (missing) spur, and a medieval spout possibly from a vessel were recovered by a metal detectorist.
Polaroids (S1) in secondary file.
W. Milligan (NCM), 8 December 1992.

January 1992-December 2019. Metal-detecting. [2].
Medieval stud or mount with decayed greenish enamel.
Information from PAS import.
E. McDonald (HES), 3 March 2020.

Late 1994. Metal-detecting. [3].
A variety of Early Saxon metal finds were recovered by members of Martham metal detecting club, indicating an inhumation cemetery of the 6th century. A Roman coin and Roman and medieval sherds were also found.
See list in file.
(S2, S7, S8, S9, S10, S11, S12, S13, S14, S15, S16, S17, S18, S19, S20, S21, S22, S23, S24, S25, S26, S27 and S28)
A. Rogerson (NLA), 5 May 1995.

March/April 1995. Metal-detecting. [4].
A variety of medieval metal items were recovered by a metal detectorist. The items include a coin, a harness pendant, an attachment bar or mount, an enamelled buckle plate, a vessel leg or repair possibly of medieval date, and a cauldron foot. The harness pendant was identified as quatrefoil, with a suspension loop and traces of guilding. It features a lion rampant on an azure ground in the central square field and each 'foil' contains a fleur-de-lis. The medieval attachment bar or mount has a lobed terminal with a rivet hole and three square bosses with cross-hatching, one of which has a rivet hole. The object is broken at other end (forked, ?a circular opening). The enamelled buckle plate was dated to the 13th century and has a winged dragon, possibly with a human face, with a spiral tail ending in a fleur-de-lis. It also features ross-hatching on the breast and wings and has a whiteish enamel ground.
See coin description in secondary file.
Identified by S. Margeson and J. Davies (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 June 1995.

September/November 1995. Metal-detecting. [4].
Three Roman coins, two medieval coins and five post-medieval tokens and jettons were recovered along with other Roman, Early Saxon, medieval and post-medieval items. A Roman brooch was identified as a Colchester type one-piece with three parallel grooves down the centre of the bow and wings, dated to the 1st century AD. Four Early Saxon objects were identified as a bow and part of a foot of a small-long brooch with transverse mouldings, an annular brooch fragment with three transverse lines and a broken hole for a pin, a half-round moulded knob from a cruciform brooch, and a circular cast backplate or rove?, slightly rounded on reverse, with a circular central hole. The only medieval find recovered was identified as a bronze chafing dish rim sherd with a wedge-shaped support. Early post-medieval objects consisted of a buckle fragment with 'acorns' at the junctions of the pin bar, frame and pin rest and a knife handle end-cap in the form of a horse's hoof.
Coins and tokens identified by J. Davies (NCM).
Medieval dish identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
See polaroid (S1) of Roman brooch and Saxon objects in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 5 April 1996.

1996. Metal-detecting. [4].
Four Saxon brooches (S29, S30, S31, S32 and S33), an Early Saxon wrist clasp (S34), a possible medieval pilgrim sign, a medieval coin, and an early post-medieval dagger guard were recovered.
See detailed descriptions as well as polaroids (S1).
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
H. Geake (NCM), 11 November 1996.

A Roman hound and hare type knife/razor handle and a medieval thimble were found by metal detectorists.
See secondary file for detailed descriptions.
V. Fryer (NCM), 2 June 1997.

1997. Metal-detecting. [4].
Two medieval pot sherds and an Early Saxon brooch were recovered. The medieval pottery included an unglazed rim sherd from a cooking pot and one of the sherds was dated to the 12th century. The Saxon brooch was dated to the late 5th/6th century and identified as a squared headed brooch fragment comprising a short wide bow decorated with a prominent mid-mib and side ribs and part of one lappet. The lappet appears to be separate from the missing foot plate. The foot of the brooch is gilded.
V. Fryer (NCM), 7 May 1997.

Two halves of an Early Saxon wrist clasp (S35) and a top or side knob from a florid cruciform brooch (S36) were found by metal detectorists.
Polaroids (S1) NCM.
See detailed description in secondary file.
H. Geake (NCM), 14 October 1997.

1999. Metal-detecting. [5].
An Early Saxon catchplate from a wristclasp, a fragment from the foot of an Early Saxon square headed brooch, other
Early Saxon annular brooch fragments, a medieval padlock, a medieval or early post-medieval skimmer, an undated ring and two medieval coins were reported.
See detailed descriptions in secondary file.
K. Sussams (NCM), 6 May 1999.

April to May 2000. Metal-detecting. [6].
One Roman coin, an Early Saxon heavy cast ring, a medieval casket key and one medieval coin weight were recovered while metal detecting.
See further description and lists in secondary file.
K. Hinds (NLA), 12 July 2000.

October 2000. Metal-detecting. [7].
An Early Bronze Age dirk or dagger, two Early Saxon wrist-clasps and a fragment from an Early Saxon brooch, a bar mount and a buckle plate dated to the medieval period, three post medieval jettons and one token were recovered.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 December 2000.

January 2001. Metal-detecting.
A head of a pin, possibly of Roman date, and a medieval cauldron foot were found while metal detecting.
See description in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 6 March 2001.

April 2003. Metal-detecting.
A post-medieval coin and an Iron Age terret were recovered along with additional Early Saxon, Middle Saxon/Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval metal objects.
See descriptions and finder's annotated map (S3) in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 29 May 2003.

January 2004. Metal-detecting.
An Early Saxon brooch fragment, a medieval buckle pin and a late post-medieval/modern tinned or silvered shoe buckle were recovered.
See list and map (S3) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 6 March 2004.

March 2004. Metal-detecting.
A post-medieval coin and an Early Saxon annular brooch fragment were found by a metal detectorist.
See lists and map (S3) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 6 May 2004.

April 2004. Metal-detecting.
Late medieval or Early post-medieval belt fitting or harness mount was found.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 25 May 2004.

November 2004. Metal-detecting.
An Early Saxon cruciform brooch, a Medieval buckle and jettons, and post-medieval jettons, coin and token were recovered by a metal detectorist.
See lists in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 December 2004.

March 2005. Metal-detecting.
Two unglazed medieval potery sherds were found, one identified as a bowl rim and the other a sagging base.
See list in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 29 April 2005.

February 2006. Metal-detecting.
A Roman sherd, a post-medieval coin and a post-medieval token were recovered along with additional Early Saxon (5 brooches), medieval and post-medieval objects.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 28 March 2006.

October-November 2006. Metal-detecting.
An Early Saxon brooch and bucket mount, a medieval sub-triangular section rod, and a post-medieval coin were found.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 December 2006.

September 2007. Metal-detecting.