Name:Possible medieval artificial watercourse

Summary

The course of the Little Ouse River from Clouds Drove, Hockwold to Brandon Creek (known as Brandon River in the 17th century) is artificial and was probably created in the medieval period. Roman pottery has been found in the river bed, but this was probably redeposited from elsewhere.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Course of the Little Ouse River from Clouds Drove, Hockwold to Brandon Creek (known as Brandon River in the 17th century) is artificial and probably medieval despite claims of Roman pottery from its bed, these may be redeposited. Original course ran southeast from Clouds Drove, as shown by the roddon still followed by the county boundary for a short distance where the present river is totally in Norfolk. County boundary was later moved north to Crooked Dyke (marked as 'old county boundary' on TL 68 NW) and only in recent times to the present Little Ouse, putting it half in Suffolk. The present course of the Great Ouse southwest from Brandon Creek is also artificial (but outside Norfolk) as it cuts the Crooked Dyke; thus the river from Brandon Creek to King's Lynn is geologically part of the Little Ouse not the Great Ouse.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 September 1992

• CANAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)