Name:Farm buildings at Crosshouse Farm, Norman's Lane

Summary

This complex of buildings includes stables, an animal engine house, an implement shed, barns and a cattle shed. The farm was one of three on Lord Spencer's North Creake estate. Some of the buildings have now been converted into housing.

Parish:NORTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Details not known but stated in (S1) to have an animal engine house. Ordnance Survey shows a half-polygonal building projecting from side of barn.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 August 1992.

Complex of buildings listed 1993. Stables and animal engine house, originally pre 1800, remodelled 1840; Flemish and English brick and clunch. Reset tablet 'ES 1800'. Stables symmetrical around engine house. Original machinery in latter
and some original fittings in stables. Another stables is 1873 of brick; implement shed 1787; a third stable range with tack room fireplace; 18th century barn of 3 bays, roof and extensions 19th century, cattle sheds around yard. The farm was one of three on Lord Spencer's North Creake estate. The 1873 stables belonged to Cross House, demolished around 1950.
For full details see (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 13 May 1993.

May 1993. Building Survey.
Survey of Horse Engine House by [1].
See short report (S3) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015.

November 1993. Building Survey.
Evaluation of the farm buildings at Cross House Farm.

1994. Building Survey.
Survey of Horse Engine House by RCHME. Dates the remodelling and the engine house to the 1870s rather than the 1840s, and suggests the clunch building may be as early as the 17th century.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015.

Permission of conversion to residential issued May 1997.

(S6) shows a circular black symbol to the southwest where the current mapping shows a trackway ending. Was this a pond? – unlikely to have been a windmill?
E. Rose (NLA), 8 October 2007.

As of 1997, the complex was surveyed for a conversion application. The survey revealed that the horse-gin was still in its original place, although any hint as to the manufacturer had long since worn away.
NIAS records (S7)
W. Arnold HES 26/01/11