Name:Roman ditch and pit and multi-period finds

Summary

Roman coins, pottery, tiles and other building materials, including fragments of glass were found in a ditch and pit during a watching brief carried out by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in 1992 in advance of the construction of a new gas pipeline. Prehistoric flint flakes and pot boilers, and medieval and post medieval pottery fragments were also found.

Parish:FRAMINGHAM EARL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May-August 1992. Fieldwalking and Metal-Detecting Survey and Watching Brief.
Fieldwork carried out along route of Yelverton to East Carleton Gas Pipeline (Survey Blocks 122-129).
Finds recovered during initial survey include:
2 prehistoric flint flakes and 'pot boilers'.
13 Roman pottery sherds and glass.
13 medieval brick/tile fragments.
14 post-medieval pottery sherds and 15 brick/tile fragments.
Undatable smithing slag.
Six features were identified during a subsequent Watching Brief undertaken during topsoil stripping and excavation of pipe trench. These included a ditch that contained 2 Roman coins along with Roman pottery sherds, building material and lead scraps. Other ditches and pits were seen in section, two of which contained Roman sherds and tiles.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2). It should be noted that some of the finds listed above are only recorded in the site archive. There are also minor discrepancies between the information given in (S1) and that which was initially supplied following the completion of the fieldwork.
The finds have been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1995.75).
E. Rose (NLA) and S. Bates (NAU), February 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2015.