Name:World War One field gun from the foundations of The Croft, King Street

Summary

A 1909 German field gun was found in the foundations of The Croft when builders dug foundations for an extension. The gun was possibly a war trophy given to East Harling in 1919. It is thought to have stood outside Mornement and Ray engineering works until it was buried in 1939 when World War Two broke out.

Parish:EAST HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1992. Found under foundations of the Croft, built around 1962.
Field gun, World War I. Said locally to be German but by finder to have plate with 'BRAKE' on it. This may however be a later addition. Believed to have formerly stood outside engineering works once on site and to have been buried around 1939. Possibly one of the trophies handed out in 1919 to villages with war decoration holders.
(S1) confirms as German gun of 1909.

• FINDSPOT (Early 20th Century to Unknown - 1909 AD)