Name:Site of Roman settlement

Summary

Fieldwalking recovered fragments of Roman, medieval and post medieval pottery and pieces of metal working debris. Metal detecting found part of a possible medieval copper alloy double buckle. This is interpreted as the site of a Roman settlement linked to rectangular enclosure (NHER 12992).

Parish:ITTERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1992. Fieldwalking finds. Finder's No.W35.
Roman, medieval, post medieval sherds.
Slag.
See lists and details in file.
E. Rose (NLA), April 1992.

1992. Metal detecting survey.
Revealed only a ?medieval bronze double buckle fragment with rectangular loop and part of D-shaped loop.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 6 April 1993.

(S1) describes this as a Roman site connected to rectangular enclosure NHER 12992. Under one third of the finds came from the area of the rectangular enclosure. The presence of a beaded flanged rim sherd and colour-coated sherds suggests a later date. Some iron slag was found.
M. Dennis (NLA), 12 April 2006.

• SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)