Name:Possible medieval toft

Summary

The earthworks of a series of platforms and ditched enclosures relating to former medieval tofts are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Church Farm, Honingham. These have previously been interpreted as a moated site, although on the current aerial photograph evidence this seems unlikely. Finds of a Saxon and medieval date have been found within the vicinity of this site (NHER 16389, 17163, 23429 & 25701), indicating a level of activity in the area during this period and adding weight to the interpretation that these earthworks relate to medieval tofts and associated boundaries.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

5 April 1990. NAU aerial photgraphy (S1)
Earthworks around stream, including rectangular enclosure. Suggested by A. Rogerson (NLA) as toft.
Site visited by a student from Universtiy of East Anglia, name unknown, who believed it was a moat and said [1] was unaware of any history. Nothing on tithe map (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 6 November 1991

January 1993. Visit.
Irregular and incomplete enclosures, bounded by former watercourse channel to south, and divided by natural depression. Low banks and irregular depressions form other partial boundaries with one enclosure extending east into adjacent field. One possible platform on eastern enclosure. Probable toft remains but not very convincing.
B. Cushion (NLA), 28 January 1993.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1197 1132 to TG 1204 1137 due to the extension of the site to the east.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a series of platforms and ditched enclosures relating to former medieval tofts are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Church Farm, Honingham (S1, S3-S5). The site is centred on TG 1204 1137. The aerial photographs provide more convincing evidence of platforms and tofts than previously identified at the site, see above, in particular to the north of the channel and the earthworks were extended to the east to include a probable oblong platform at TG 1221 1154 (S5). It is possible that further earthworks exist to the south, but they were harder to distinguish in this area on the aerial photographs, despite this factor one clear rectangular platform was visible to the south in 1969 (S4). None of the ditched enclosures have the appearance of a moat as was suggested above. Finds of a Saxon and medieval date have been found within the vicinity of this site (NHER 16389, 17163, 23429 & 25701), indicating a level of activity in the area during this period and adding weight to the interpretation that these earthworks relate to medieval tofts and associated boundaries.
S. Horlock (NMP), 08 June 2010.

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)