Name:Unprovenanced ?Palaeolithic artefacts (Garboldisham, poorly located)

Summary

In 1914 numerous flint objects believed to be Palaeolithic artefacts were found at an unspecified gravel pit somewhere in Garboldisham parish. It appears that these objects were relatively crude and it is possible that they were naturally fractured flints, rather than deliberately worked artefacts.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1914. Stray Find.
A number of potentially Palaeolithic worked flints were recovered at an unknown location in Garboldisham by Rev. H. G. O. Kendall in. These discoveres were reported in (S1) and were made during an examination of various gravel pits in the Lopham area. The objects from Garboldisham are recorded as having come from a "cohesive, argillaceous, red sand…interdigitated, vertically, with chalk rubble containing flint". Rev. Kendall believed his Garboldisham flints objects to be distinct from naturally-fractured flints, suggesting that they may be "…intermediate in age between the pre-Crag industry and the Pleistocene Palaeoliths". As none of these objects were illustrated their status is uncertain and it is entirely possible that these were in fact natural 'eoliths' rather than genuine worked flints.
M. Leah (NLA), 18 January 1991, amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 March 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 10001 BC?)