Name:Saxon, medieval and post medieval features, 49 to 63 Botolph Street

Summary

Excavations in 1975 revealed a possible section of the city's Late Saxon defensive ditch and evidence of 13th and 14th century iron-working. A 15th century timber building to the rear of the site was later replaced by stone structures and gradually extended into a complex of yards and buildings, including a bakehouse. The site was largely abandoned after the plague of 1578, and then re-laid on different alignments in the early 17th century.

1975. Excavation by J. Roberts for Norwich Survey. All Roman material residual.
Pre 13th century: Apparently no major occupation of the site, cut with a section through the ?11th century defence ditch.
13th/14th century: Iron working. One hearth with much associated ash and slag.
?15th century: Timber buildings and chalk floor constructed at the rear of the iron-working area.
15th/16th century: Timber building replaced by stone structures and gradually extended into a complex of yards and buildings including a bakehouse at the rear.
Following the 1578 plague the site was largely abandoned.
Early 17th century: Site relaid on different alignments.