Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A small medieval homestead moat was surveyed in 1995. There is evidence of probable associated enclosures and subdivision with some later drainage features.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Single moat with raised platform. Found by local history students sponsored by Norfolk Research Committee. Remains of homestead moat. In permanent pasture and is dry.
Information from (S1). See also (S2).
R. Rickett (NAU), 6 June 1990

Site measures approx. 38m north to south, 60m east to west. Moat some 4.5m wide to east and north, narrowing to west. Possible linear depression runs to east from northwest corner of moat, and further sunken feature in field to north. Other indeterminate low earthworks in fields. Moat wet at time of visit, but filled with aquatic plants and grasses.
H. Paterson (A&E) 16 June 1993.

May 1995. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000 includes moat and associated enclosure and linear features. Possible road line and tofts. Extension of site limit.
See report (S3) for further details and copy of plan (S4). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S5).
B. Cushion (NLA) May 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015.

• ROAD (Undated)