Name:Site of limekiln and chalk mines, Argyle Street/King Street

Summary

This is the approximate location of a medieval and post medieval limekiln and chalk mine. It was provided limestone for Cow Tower, then was sold in 1399 to the City by William Blakehommore. The City leased it to Richard Sotherton in 1562 and he was allowed to dig for chalk on the site, and this may be the origin of some of the Ber Street chalk tunnels. It is thought that it now lies underneath the buildings of Argyle Street.

Argyle Street/King Street.
Very approximate location of limekiln 'north of St Peter Southgate, south of Hildebrans Hospital, west of King Street and east of lands of Carrow'. Used to provide limestone for Cow Tower, then sold in 1399 to the City by William Blakehommore. The City leased it to Richard Sotherton in 1562 and he was allowed to dig for chalk on the site - perhaps the origin of some of the Ber Street chalk tunnels.
Now lies under buildings of Argyle Street.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 1993.