Name:Bishops Gate, The Close

Summary

Bishops Gate is one of the twelve gates and was built around 1436 as a gateway and porter's lodge. Constructued of flint and stone, this two storey structure has a large two-centre moulded arch with shield spandrels and a smaller two-centre pedestrian arch to right. Inside there is a brick built pointed barrel-vault undercroft with a stone doorway.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Gateway and porter's lodge. Around 1436. Flint and stone, two storeys. Large two-centre moulded arch with shield spandrels and smaller two-centre pedestrian arch to right. End buttresses. Central statue niche above arches with single flanking lights having cusped round heads. Remade crenellated parapet. Both doors with good tracery. Vaulted inside. Two-storey porter's lodge to west of gate with two-light arched casements having flat head and dripstone. Brick built pointed barrel-vault undercroft with stone doorway.
See schedule in file.

• GATE (15th Century to 21st Century - 1436 AD to 2100 AD)