Name:Middle Bronze Age hoard

Summary

A Middle Bronze Age hoard containing a quoit headed pin and two basal looped spearheads was discovered on Boughton Fen during peat digging in 1864.

Parish:BOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1864. Found in digging peat in Boughton Fen (now marked by Ordnance Survey as centred 718 012).
Late Middle Bronze Age hoard. Two basal-looped spearheads and quoit headed pin. Pin is 42.4cm long, oval head 13.2 x 16.2 cm internally with flat sectioned loop 1.0cm wide, edges raised into low flanges, giving max thickness of 0.3cm. Each flange decorated with long oblique nicks, flat field between flanges decorated with faint incised chevrons. Shank 26.9cm long, apparently drawn and twisted.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 May 1982.

See (S2) in which A. J. Lawson suggests that Barton Bendish (NHER 4495) and Pentney Bradmoor (NHER 3944) hoards may be part of same hoard.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 February 1986.

And correction in (S3).