Name:World War Two airfield

Summary

This World War Two military airfield was in use around 1940. The airfield was used by Lysanders either for coastal patrols or for calibrating shore guns.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Airfield.
In use around 1940. Details kept confidential but used by Lysanders apparently either for coastal patrols or for calibrating shore guns.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The airfield described above was not visible on the consulted aerial photographs. This may have been because all traces were removed by September 1945, when the earliest aerial photographs were taken (S2-3). It may also have been because Lysanders would have required little in the way of infrastructure (James Albone, NLA, pers. comm.).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 2 February 2006.

• MILITARY AIRFIELD (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)