Name:Unprovenanced prehistoric finds from Catsholme/Catsholme Hill (Methwold, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in the Catsholme/Catshole Hill area of Methwold parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a Late Upper Palaeolithic flint long blade, Mesolithic flint and a Middle Bronze Age copper alloy torc.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in the Catsholme area of Methwold parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. The area known as Catsholme (and occasionally Catsholme Hill) refers to a peninsula that projects westwards from the upland in the northern part of the parish (S1). It is the location of Catsholm House [1].

FINDS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM

The British Museum Sturge Collection includes an Upper Palaeolithic long flint blade that is recorded as being from Catsholme (unregistered). This object is listed in (S2) and is described in (S3).

According to (S4) the British Museum hold at least one Mesolithic worked flint from Catsholme. This may however be a reference to the Upper Palaeolithic blade noted above as no other Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic finds from Catsholme are listed in the museum's records.
Previously recorded as NHER 11493.

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUMS

The Cambridge Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology hold a Bronze Age copper alloy torc from 'Catsholme Hill'. This find was donated in 1914 and is described by (S6) as 173.5mm in diameter, of thick round wire, showing a spiral twist throughout its length with taper ends and plain hook fastening. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 November 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)