Name:Mesolithic flint scatter and Bronze Age spearhead

Summary

A Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead was found here before 1939. Fieldwalking as part of the Fenland Project recovered a scatter of prehistoric worked flints and a concentration of predominantly Mesolithic worked flints. The latter site is part of a broader pattern of Mesolithic activity on Catsholme ridge. An auger survey carried out over this site suggested that there is a good chance a buried land surface survives under the peat layer.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Shortly before 1939. Stray Find.
Found at around [1] (Context 2) when making new drain to join the common drain north of Hemplands:
1 Bronze Age copper alloy spearhead. See outline sketch (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 September 2013.

24 April 1987. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Two concentration of material identified:

Site MTW EK (Context 1 - general scatter):
Odd flints with no concentrations (not closely datable). Site not included in final publication.

Site MTW 136 (Context 3 at [2]):
At west end of Catsholm ridge on slope just above peat. Sparse to moderate concentration of flints with sparse 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 41m N/S x 32m E/W. The worked flint assemblage was thought to be predominantly Mesolithic in date and included cores, core trimming flakes, flakes, blades and two microliths. It was however noted that it was possibly that some of the less diagnostic pieces were of a later date.

For further details see project archive (S3) and final publication (S4). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum. The Mesolithic site is part of a general pattern of activity on Catsholme ridge.
R. Silvester (NAU), 24 April 1987 and M. Dennis (NLA), 7 July 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 September 2013.

1989 to 1990. Fenland Evaluation Project.
The fieldwork involved augering across the sites of two scatters of Mesolithic flint. A dossier was prepared for Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission on the basis of the fieldwork. The group of sites on the Catsholm ridge is one of only two significant concentrations of Mesolithic material in the Norfolk peat fens, the other being in the Little Ouse roddon area. They represent a major occupation. There is a good chance of an associated buried land surface surviving below the peat.
M.D. Leah (NAU), August 1990.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)