Name:Upper Palaeolithic flint blades and undated wooden structure, grounds of Woodview

Summary

In 1988 an undated wooden structure and several prehistoric worked flints were found during excavations for a pond. Subsequent investigations by J. J. Wymer recovered a small number of additional flint. The majority of the flints were Late Upper Palaeolithic, including complete and broken long blades (one retouched at one end) and a core tablet. A single sherd of medieval pottery was also found.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1988. Stray Find.
Found during hand digging of pond in garden. 12 m north of ditch, 0.70 m+ below surface beneath water level in organic silt (Context 1):
Worked flints including 2 long blades, 1 cortical blade, 1 blade segment and 1 flake.
1 pottery sherd (sagging base pot).
Sample of wooden structure about 8m long, with dowel and peg.

Found on garden surface (Context 2):
2 ochreous stained flint flakes, sharp condition.

From silt (layer 2), exposed by trial section cut by J. Wymer (NAU), 18 August 1988 (Context 3):
3 flint flakes.
1 'pot boiler'.

See file for rough plans and sections, and sketches of the worked wood recovered from the pond (S1). According to F. Pryor the wood is probably ash.
Original information compiled by J. J. Wymer (NAU), 21 November 1988.

These discoveries were first reported in (S2). The flints recovered were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum but appear to still be unregistered. Three of the flint blades from Context 1 are listed in (S3) as Later Upper Palaeolithic long blades. The flints held by the Norwich Castle were subsequently examined by R. Jacobi and his records (S4) contain detailed descriptions of the material from Context 1 and Context 3. Although the total number of flints recorded is the same, the objects themselves are Jacobi's records (S4) list the same number of flints, these are listed somewhat differently:
Context 1:
1 Upper Palaeolithic blade with 'nosed scraper/'bec' at distal end, 1 blade, 1 mesial blade fragment, 1 proximal portion of blade and 1 flake.
Context 3:
1 Upper Palaeolithic core table ("matches well with the 'long blade' material").