Name:Probable Bronze Age round barrow at Methwold Warren

Summary

A probable Bronze Age round barrow was identified as an earthwork during site visits in 1988. It is also visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1988. Field Observation.
The Forestry Commission [1] reported a possible barrow at this location.

July 1988. Field Observation.
Visited by J.J. Wymer (NAU), who confirmed that the mound at this location is likely a Bronze Age barrow.
The moundwas around 25m in diameter and 0.50m high. There was no trace of ditch but the east side could not be examined as it was overgrown. The mound was covered by grass and some gorse, with young conifers around 1m high in plantation rows. A track on the east side passes over edge of mound. Otherwise, there were no obvious disturbances.
No previous record.
See photograph (S1).
J.J.Wymer (NAU), 4 July 1988.

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The probable Bronze Age round barrow described above almost certainly corresponds to the mound visible as an earthwork 35m to the east of its recorded location, on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). The Monument Polygon defining the site has been adjusted accordingly; as a result its centre point has been changed from TL 7630 9292 to TL 7634 9290 [2]. The mound is not particularly substantial, and is truncated on its northeast side by a forest ride. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is probable that the earthwork still survives.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18 March 2019.

• MOUND (Unknown date)