Name:Possible Roman kiln and multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting between 1988 and 1998 have identified a possible Roman kiln, a possible Roman settlement and multi-period finds on the site of undated enclosures and soilmarks (NHER 45327). The finds recovered include part of a Late Saxon brooch and Roman pottery, brick, tegulae, coins and possible kiln furniture. The finds suggest that there was a Roman settlement on the site and that enclosures visible on aerial photographs (NHER 45327) may have been an integral part of this. An area of dark soil may indicate the site of a Roman kiln; this may correspond with a soilmark visible on aerial photographs (NHER 45327). A group of Roman kilns (NHER 1006) are known from Brampton Roman town about 2km to the east.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

THE CROPMARKS FORMERLY RECORDED AS PART OF THIS NUMBER (PART OF CONTEXT 2) ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 45327.

March 11 1988. Site visited following report by farmer, area of report walked, well weathered ploughsoil.
Area about 100m across of Roman coarse pottery, brick, tegulae and fragments of hard fired clay - kiln wall? In north-western part of the scatter, 68m south and 28m west of northeast corner of field, area about 2m across of black soil with red and grey fired clay and a few sherds (context 2).
Looks like a Roman kiln site (between Brampton and Hevingham).
Note that the Roman material is on a patch of lighter gravelly soil in a generally heavier field. NAU aerial photographs show linear feature running through the area of sherds and a pale amorphous patch in a darker area which may well coincide with the kiln site (see NHER 45327).
A. Gregory (NAU), 11 March 1988.

1991-1992. Metal-detecting. [2].