Name:Homersfield Bridge

Summary

Homersfield Bridge is a precast concrete and cast iron arched bridge built in 1869 with a wrought iron parapet and decorative features including a coat of arms of the Adair family of Flixton Hall. This may be the earliest bridge of its kind in the country. It was built on the site of an earlier wooden bridge, and restored between 1995 and 1996.

Parish:ALBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WORTWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1988. Survey.
Bridge. About 1870. First single span precast concrete bridge in England. Cast iron parapets incorporating coat of arms of Adair family of Flixton Hall. Designed by H.M.Eyton. Closed to traffic and in need of repair.
(S1)states it is a listed structure, but it is not on 1975 list.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1988.

1990.
(S2) confirmed as II*.
E. Rose, 6 June 1990.

March 1991. Survey.
Bridge had arched span. Otherways above description correct. Although the parapets are wrought iron, the bridge has a cast iron skeleton into which concrete was poured. It is thus not a solid concrete bridge but is probably the earliest in Britain to use concrete in the construction.
E. Rose (NLA) 13 September 1991.

September 1991. Survey.
The bridge is arched. The ornate parapets are very damaged, large sections missing; the architect's name is embossed on the top, the coat of arms is attached to the side of the bridge itself. Modern railings restrict foot-traffic to the centre.
E. Rose (NLA) 26 September 1991.

2005. Survey.
Restoration work began July 1995 and was completed January 1996. Press cuttings in file (S1). Information board now erected confirms that bridge utilises the abutments of an earlier wooden bridge.

• BRIDGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1869 AD to 2100 AD)