Name:Undated wall, linear features and multi-period artefacts, Manor Farm

Summary

Investigation of this area during the 1980s and 1990s recorded an undated wall and recovered various objects. Finds included Roman brooches, Roman coins, a possible Early Saxon razor and items of medieval and post medieval metalwork. Geomagnetic survey in 2008 recorded several possible soil-filled features within the centre and southern portion of the survey area. These include two small rectilinear anomalies in the south of the area, a possible northwest-southeast aligned trackway in the southwest, and indistinct anomalies possibly associated with former gravel extraction or other ground disturbance. Investigation of these features by trial trenching in 2008 revealed that none was archaeological in origin. This evaluation revealed several undated features including a pit and some ditches.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1987. Metal detecting. Field west of Thorpe Windmill.
Head of Colchester derivative brooch, rear hook type, bronze.
Triangular bronze object, with geometric openwork ornament. Iron corrosion on base suggests bipartite, with iron component originally held in base, possibly an iron comb set in a bronze handle. Looks Late Saxon.
See NCM X rays (S1) in file.
Finds not individually located.
Brooch information from member of the public [1].
A. Gregory (NAU), 18 November 1987.

Details as before.
Also 13th century mount from casket?
Bronze sword belt fitting, first quarter 17th century.
18th century bronze toy cannon.
Polaroids NCM (S2).
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
W. Milligan (NCM), January 1988

September 1989. Metal detecting.
Post medieval metalwork, medieval or post medieval bracelet, medieval seal, medieval or post medieval silver coins, post medieval token, Roman coin.
See list in file.
D. Gurney (NAU), 22 September 1989

November 1989. Metal detecting.
Roman coins, metalwork.
Medieval and post medieval metalwork.
See file for details.
Identifed by D. Gurney (NAU), A. Rogerson (NAU) and S. Margeson (NCM).
D. Gurney (NAU), 19 December 1989.

Many years pre-2001. On or near this site in Crabapple Lane.
'Foundations of massive wall' found in laying water pipes.
Information from local farmworkers.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 February 2001.

Object found 1987 is not, in the opinion of T. Pestell (NCM) and A. Rogerson (NLA), Late Saxon or a comb. Perhaps more likely a razor and Early Saxon in date.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 April 2003.

September 2008. Geophysical Survey.
Site of proposed quarry (Area 2).
Survey prior to proposed aggregates extraction recorded several possible soil-filled features within the centre and southern portion of the survey area. These include two small rectilinear anomalies in the south of the area (measuring 9m by 5m and 7m by 4.5m) as well as northwest-southeast aligned linear anomalies in the southwest. The latter may be associated with a former trackway or former agricultural practices. The remaining anomalies in these areas were indistinct and may be associated with former gravel extraction or other ground disturbance.
In addition to the possible soil-filled features, weak linear anomalies detected over the majority of the survey area likely represent the remains of former cultivation practices and high levels of magnetic disturbance indicate the presence of fired and/or ferrous material in the subsoil.
Note: this monument has now been extended to include the entire field.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 12 February 2009.

September-October 2008. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Several pieces of prehistoric worked flint were recovered from this area. Two sherds of Roman pottery were also recovered. Medieval and post-medieval finds included pottery sherds and ceramic building material, two post-medieval coins and a fragment of crotal bell.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 September 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 2008. Trial Trenching.
Several linear features and ditches and a single pit were recorded but none of these was found to contain any dating evidence. Two field boundaries visible on the 1809 Enclosure Map were located during the trenching. Further field boundaries visible on the Enclosure Map were not found in the trial trenches. Although several trenches were positioned to investigate geophysical anomalies, these did not appear to be archaeological in origin.
See report (S6) and (S7) for further information.

• GRAVEL PIT? (Unknown date)