Name:Manor Farm

Summary

A timber framed house dating from the 16th or 17th centuries, with a plastered timber frame. The timber framed barn also dated to the 17th century, but was destroyed in the 1987 gales. The earthworks of a trackway of possible late medieval to post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of this house, leading towards Kynvets Grove, see NHER 54666 for details. Other minor earthworks were visible on the aerial photographs within the vicinity of the actual farm but are largely recorded by the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map (1902-7, 25”) most notably a gully leading towards an elongated pond, and were therefore not mapped.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1981.
Listing grade II describes as 16th to 17th century, timber frame, plastered, steep gabled pantile roof. Off centre stack. Windows 19th or 20th century. Rear wing forms L plan, plastered timber frame. Pantile roof. Brick faced gable wall with stepped gable and stack. Barn also grade II described as timber frame, 17th century, plastered and weatherboarded, roof clad in asbestos. Central cart doors. See (S1) and (S2) for further details.
NCC building inspector (who is also SPAB member) states that in 1987 ovolo moulded mullioned windows have been uncovered, thus confirming above date.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 October 1987.

Barn destroyed in gale October 1987. See photos in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 October 1987.

Roman quern, in use as garden ornament. See NHER 29073.
D.Gurney (NLA) 20 July 1992.

May 2008.
Proposed errection of single and two storey extension at rear of the property, demolition and rebuild of front porch, insertion of new windows and internal alterations to access the new extension.
See (S3) for further information
H White (NLA) 24 November 2008

October 2008. Building survey.
Manor farm was originally a tripartite house, possibly with a cross passage. The service end had unglazed lozenge-profile windows, as shown by a surviving example in the ground floor. It appears that the hall and parlour were originally ceiled.
See (S4) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 7 April 2010

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a trackway of possible late medieval to post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of this house, leading towards Kynvets Grove, see NHER 54666 for details. Other minor earthworks were visible on the aerial photographs within the vicinity of the actual farm but are largely recorded by the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map (1902-7, 25”) (S5), most notably a gully leading towards an elongated pond, and were therefore not mapped.
S. Horlock (NMP), 05 March 2012.