Name:All Saints' Church, Toftrees

Summary

A substantial Late Saxon and medieval church, with reused Roman tile in the walls. The church was remodelled in the 13th century, and the west tower was built in the 14th century. Medieval floor tiles and pottery have been found in the churchyard. A 15th century stone cross stands in the churchyard.

Parish:DUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Substantial Late Saxon or Saxo-Norman remains with Roman tile.
Norman font, very fine.
Church rebuilt late 13th century, tower 14th; alterations 15th to 19th centuries.
Cross base in yard.
Medieval sherds found in dry area trench, and medieval tile.

March 1959. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish Church. Flint with stone dressings; slated nave and leaded chancel roofs. North and south nave doors c.1300. Nave south wall with one simple lancet, one cusped lancet and one paired cusped lancet. South porch with some 16th century brick dressings and brick arch."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

January 1984. All Saints Churchyard. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Base and shaft of Cross. 15th century, stone. Detached from original position. Rectangular base with chamfered octagonal superstructure with shaft of cross cut off.

1990-1991.
Medieval sherds found.
See report in file.

September 1998. Cross Scheduled.
Scheduling description:
The monument includes the remains of a standing stone cross located within All Saints' churchyard, approximately 9m to the south east of the east end of the chancel. The cross, which is Listed Grade II, is 15th century in date and includes the socket stone and the lower part of the shaft with a further section of shaft lying on the ground alongside.
The socket stone, which is set into the ground, is square to octagonal with decorative ball flower ornaments at the four corners and moulding around the top. It measures 0.76m square at the base and is at least 0.3m in height. The lower part of the shaft is mortised into the socket stone. It is 0.26m square at the base, rising through chamfered corners with stop angles to a tapering octagonal section, and is 0.47m high. A mortise hole on the top of the shaft measures 0.13m in diameter by 70mm in depth. The further section of shaft,0.74m long, is half buried in the ground immediately to the west of the socket stone. The full height of the standing portion of the cross in its present form is 1.23m.
Information from (S3) and (S4).
E. Rose (NLA) 12 November 1998.