Name:Medieval moat, Manor Farm

This moat is marked on the Briston tithe map of 1843 and is probably medieval in date.

Parish:BRISTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat ? at Manor Farm.
(S1) shows feature with south and east arms like that of a moat with rectangular island, but northwest side extended to pond-like feature. (S2) shows feature much more moat-like, all sides basically intact but north enlarged to form pond, small projection from west side and what could be traces of another eastern enclosure.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1987.

Field visit.
Three arms of a moat-like feature survive, with a large pond forming the northern side. It is similar in shape and size to the feature shown on (S1) and (S2).
The feature could be a moat, but the island/platform is very small (about 20m by 25m across). If the large pond is a secondary feature, its creation could have removed part of a once-larger island. However, if the pond is an integral feature the size of the island suggests it is unlikely it once held a manor house (it may have housed a dovecote or similar small structure instead).
It is possible the feature may not have been a moat, but instead an elaborate stock and/or farmyard pond.
D. Robertson (HES), 19 June 2014.