Name:Neolithic flints

Summary

Fragments of Neolithic axes and flint flakes have been found on this site, as well as medieval and post medieval flint knapping debris.

Parish:BELAUGH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1986. Stray Find.
Found at unknown locations during farm work on lands of Grange Farm (farm at TG 290 198, see plan in file for extent of lands):
5 Neolithic fragmentary polished flint axes (one only a flake and one seems to have been used as a pot boiler) and 1 fragmentary flaked flint axehead. See drawings (S1).
Also 2 flint flakes.
See [1].
Identified W. Milligan (NCM), 5 December 1986.

March 1987.
J.J. Wymer (NAU) visited farm and was surprised not to find even a flake on fields, only some apparently medieval to post medieval flint knapping debris. 2 large rounded end scrapers in [1]'s collection apparently not reported with above.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 March 1987.

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)