Name:Possible prehistoric occupation site

Summary

Fieldwalking as part of the Fenland Survey recovered a scatter of prehistoric worked flints and recorded a concentration of prehistoric burnt flints that may be indicative of a prehistoric occupation site. In January 2011 a palaeochannel was identified on aerial photographs which is thought to have been a stream that was active possibly from the Saxon to medieval period.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 January 1987. Fenland fieldwalking.
Weathered soil and young cereal.
Context 1. MTW CT.
General scatter odd flints mainly from eastern edge of clayey loam island.

Context 2 at 6648 9688. MTW 106.
Concentration sparse pot boilers on edge of island of clayey loam, 19m east to west x 13m north to south at 0.6m OD.
R. Silvester (NAU), 5 January 1987.

For full details of wares, flint types, etc. see (S2).

13 May 1997. Visit.
Site not cultivated for several years, but a few potboilers noted in the area of Context 2. This is to be avoided by
the proposed soil conditioning area (British Sugar).
D. Gurney (NLA), 14 May 1997.

January 2011. Aerial Photograph Interpretation.
A palaeochannel identified on aerial photographs is thought to have been a stream that was active from the Saxon to medieval period. It is also possible that this stream may have been active earlier and could have been the focus of prehistoric occupation as indicated by finds of burnt flint in this area.
S. Howard (HES), 4 May 2011.

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date)