Name:Brunstead Hall (Brumstead Hall), The Avenue, Brumstead

Summary

This 15th century hall has a 19th century façade. The three irregular bays represent the original plan of the house. The outshut against the north gable encloses the 15th century solar stairs of brick (now blocked) and the north wall has six light wood mullioned 16th century windows. One large arch brace of the original hall remains in the interior, and there is a jewel stopped bridging beam on the first floor. There are also two important brick and thatch barns - one dating to the late 18th century and the second to 1807.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brunstead Hall.
Medieval open hall with arch braced roof on carved corbels and exterior brick stack. Inserted upper floor 17th century.

Preliminary note by [1]; restoration which would have given opportunity to observe structure was planned for July 1986 but has yet to begin.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 September 1986.

The restoration was in the event abandoned.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1994.

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. Originally C15 hall house, early C19 facade, altered C20. Flint and brick with brick facade. Slate roof. Facade of 2 storeys in 3 irregular bays reflecting disposition of C15 plan. C20 pedimented doorcase and door to right of centre."
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1994. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 07 September 2021.

Barns.

Listing Description Excerpt:
"2 attached barns. Eastern barn late C18, western barn dated W.D. 1807 (William Durrant) on west gable head. Brick with thatched roofs. Transept outshut to north flank of eastern barn with pedestrian doorway. Full height double doors to south against which are C20 cattle byres in outshut."
P. Beers (HES), 07 September 2021.

Additional Sources.