Name:Home Farm

Summary

Home Farm is an early 18th century brick and slate building with a 19th century façade. The building has five bays, two storeys and a central Doric porch. There is a 17th century brick and thatch aisled barn.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Aisled barn. No further details.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 15 September 1986.

Further details are provided by (S1).
Barn is early 17th century, brick and thatch; gabled transept entrance. Main wall with plinth and diamond ventilation holes each side of transept. Double doors to west, with same ventilators. Interior has four aisle posts now in concrete sockets, posts chamfered. Three straight braces rise from each to arcade plates and tiebeams. Queen struts from ties to lower of two tiers of butt purlins; upper tiers with curved windbracing and collars.

The farmhouse is also listed as early 18th century with 19th century façade. Brick and slate, five bays, two storeys, central Doric porch. Central pediment. Internal end stacks. Returns with deep moulded brick platbands; to west extending into 18th century crosswing. Façade west gable with four blocked windows.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 August 1994.

• AISLED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)