Name:Possible Roman bridge and Roman coins

Summary

In 1986 ten Roman coins, a possible infilled watercourse and wooden stakes were found during the digging of a new pond. The site is on the line of a possible Roman road (NHER 3496) and it is possible that the stakes may have been part of a Roman bridge that crossed the watercourse.

Parish:HILLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1 September 1986. Excavation of new pond immediately south of Gatton Water (point at which Roman road NHER 3496 supposed to cross Babingley River).
Context 1: area of pond as on record map, roughly paced in by A. Gregory (NAU).
Ten Late Roman bronze coins found during metal detecting (all 4th century AD).
Context 2 at TF 7115 2578. Deep cut (artificial/natural probable water course, context 1 coins originally from here, apparently) into natural sand and blue clay visible on south side of pond, filled with black peaty silt-sand.
Digger driver reports wooden stakes in straight line north to south, several feet apart. Several stake ends and one plank recovered from spoil. Stakes are squared in section 4in square, axed to point. Plank is split oak, drilled and jointed (to be drawn).
?Roman crossing of Babingley, with attendant structure.
Metal detecting by and information from member of public [1], via member of the public [2].
Site visit A. Gregory (NAU), 2 September 1986.
Lists in file.

In September 1986 A. Gregory (NAU) suggested that NHER 20467 that 'may be the same as site NHER 22900, misplaced'. The use of the word 'misplaced' is slightly ambiguous. It probably means that the coins recorded as NHER 20467 could have come from the location of NHER 22900 and that the approximate grid reference recorded for NHER 20467 may be wrong. It is unlikely to mean that the eight Roman coins found at NHER 20467 were 'misplaced'. This is because the coin lists from NHER 20467 and 22900 feature different coins (although many of the coins are illegible or nearly illegible).
D. Robertson (NLA), 6 March 2006.

• BRIDGE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)