Name:Bergh Apton Hall

Summary

An early 18th century house with later alterations, and a timber framed barn dating to the 17th century.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
The Hall dates from the early 18th century with 19th century additions. It is of red brick with a steep pitched pantiled roof. 2 storeys and attic, L-shaped plan. Symmetrical north façade of seven bays arranged 2;3;2 with dividing moulded brick pilasters. 20th century replacements of wooden cross windows with recessed panels between ground and first floors. Central doorway, central window above straight headed with rusticated quoins and flat arch; central gabled dormer above. Two symmetrical ridge stacks: south, east and west walls have platband. On south side, staircase projection. Lower wing to southwest and service wing to west. Good contemporary staircase in main house.

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Barn, attached, 17th century. Timber frame, weatherboarded, now with asbestos roof. 3 stead, T-shaped. Wagon doors to west. Arched braces to tiebeams.

May 2007. Structural Survey.
Survey of the Barn. Timber frame is largely untouched and appears sound. Some areas of external cladding are missing, leading to ingress of water and vegetation. The roof, clad in corregated sheeting, has several small openings that allow penetration of rainwater, but is generally sound. The masonary plinth is in a poor condition in places. A number ofstructural timbers show signs of rot and insect attack and require replacement or treatment.
See report (S3) for further information
H. White (NLA) 10 December 2008