Name:Avenue Farm Cottages

Summary

Two post medieval timber framed cottages, with 18th and 19th century brick facades. They were formerly one house and have a thatched roof. There is a wing with a pantile roof.

Parish:ALPINGTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1986.
Cottages, formerly one house.
Off centre axial stack with arch braced tiebeams to north and south carrying square unmoulded crownposts and collar purlin. Butt purlin roof with close set principal rafters. First floor tiebeams and joists with stepped runout stops. One tiebeam with barred stops. Brick return gables 18th century added, and brick coating 19th century. Thatched roof, west wing pantiled. Internal north gable stack also.
Exterior all 18th and 19th-20th century.
E. Rose, 1 July 1988.

October 2011. Planning Application.
Extension to listed cottage to provide new utility and shower and new garden room. Insertion of 2 new windows.
Z. Dack (HES), 23 November 2011.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)