Name:The Lowes

Summary

This 17th century and later brick house has a roof of black pantiles. The building is arranged in a single range with four bays and a lobby entrance. It has two storeys and an attic. Inside the 18th century panelling is said to have come from Blickling Hall (NHER 5115).

Parish:LITTLE BARNINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
House, facing north. 17th century and later. Brick, black unglazed pantiles. Single range, four bays, lobby entrance. Two storeys and attic. Off centre axial stack. Later extensions beyond gables and over doors. Later doorway added, and internal late stack on bay three. East gable has attic window, west gable tumbled with rebuilt stack. Interior of roof with collars and staggered purlins; staircase behind stack chamfered beams with jewel stops and incised V. 18th century panelling said to be from Blickling Hall, second bay ground floor.