Name:Green Farm House and barn

Summary

Green Farm House is a 17th century flint and brick house with a pantiled roof. It forms a long single range of five bays. The 5th bay was an addition to the original house. The porches date to the 19th century. The nearby 18th century flint and brick barn has a heart pattern in brick in the gables and over the ventilation slits.

Parish:HEMPSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 17th century flint and brick, pantiled. Long single range five bays, 5th bay an addition. Bays 1 and 2 to left lobby entrance, bays 3 and 4 to right through passage. Two storeys and attic. Two axial stacks, right hand being between original and extension, left hand between bays 1 and 2, and between 3 and 4. 19th century porches. Windows altered. Left hand gable of coursed flint with two blocked windows under brick hoodmoulds. Fourth bay has interior roll moulded beam with run out stops.

Barn. Across road. 18th century, coursed flint, brick dressings, flint plinth capped in brick. Brick patterning of hearts in gables and over ventilation slits. Six bays with large door on 4th.