Name:Site of possible Neolithic long barrow

Summary

This is the site of a possible Neolithic long barrow, which was visible in 1940 as a long earthwork mound, with three iron posts bearing the date 1869. The feature is no longer visible as an earthwork.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

24 March 1940. Field Observation.
'This is a very peculiar working as it appears to be a natural ridge which has been adapted and is a long mound 70 yds (63m) long, 25 to 26 yds (22m to 23m) wide and 9 to 10ft (2.7m to 3m) high. An old boundary mark shows at each end and there are three iron tablets on posts on it one at each end and one in the middle. These bear the inscription 'B.WATA.1869'. Squared stones are set close to them at each end and similar stones observed near the boundary running at right angles. Is this possibly another variety of a long barrow?'
Quoted from A.Q. Watson's notebook (S1) lodged with the Norfolk Museums Service, as transcribed in monograph (S2).
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 04 January 2022.

Pre-1986. Documentary Research and Field Observation.
The boundary posts and stones are marked on the Second Edition Ordnance 1:10560 Survey Map (S3).
The position of the barow is indicated in an accompanying sketch map in Watson's notebook (S1) and places it where there is a zigzag in the parish boundary between Little Cressingham and Hilborough. Although the barrow no longer exists, it is likely that the cause of the diversion of the parish boundary.
H. Hamilton (HES), 04 January 2022.

This may perhaps alternatively have been a large parish boundary bank, or perhaps even archery butts.

10 April 1987. Site visited.
Under barley.